Master Projects

proposed MSc thesis topics

please see the teachers/professors to discuss potential thesis topics

↑ Table of content



finished master thesis 2017

Aurelia Maria MOANTA Ms. Aurelia Maria MOANTA:
Camera-based Plough Control
 
Florin LUCACIU Mr. Florin LUCACIU:
Estimating Pose and Dimensions of Parked Automobiles on Radar Occupancy Grids
 
Siyun GU Ms. Siyun GU:
A MATLAB Toolbox for the Scintrex CG-5 Gravimeter at GIS
 
Yuchen HAN Mr. Yuchen HAN:
Gravity inversion using point mass distribution
 
Sreeraj THAMARAPPILLY Mr. Sreeraj THAMARAPPILLY:
Implementation of a GPS-based Android Game
 
Jiaqiang LI Mr. Jiaqiang LI:
Filtering terrestrial LiDAR point cloud in forest areas
 
Karam MAWAS Mr. Karam MAWAS:
Close Range Photogrammetry & Computer Aided Design for Heritage Sites
 
Paul-Bogdan IGNAT Mr. Paul IGNAT:
3D indoor mapping using NavVis M3 Trolley data – an empirical study
 
Xiaofeng ZHANG Ms. Xiaofeng ZHANG:
Dynamic Objects Classification Based on High Resolution Doppler Radar and Laser Data
 
Yifan SONG Mr. Yifan SONG:
Fusion of Range Data from Multi-View Stereo and LiDAR for Volumetric Surface Reconstruction
 
Samer KARAM Mr. Samer KARAM:
3D-Building Reconstruction with Different Height Levels from Airborne LiDAR Data
 

 

↑ Table of content



finished master thesis 2016

Bikram KOIRALA Mr. Bikram KOIRALA:
Image Rectification to Improve Tie Point Matching in Mobile Mapping Applications
 
Sijian WANG Mr. Sijian WANG:
Comparison of Different Transformations of Direct Georeferencing in National Coordinates
 
Hasan ALMASSRI Mr. Hasan ALMASSRI:
Detection of Repetitive Parking Lot Boundaries for Near Range Camera Systems
 
Diwas POUDEL Mr. Diwas POUDEL:
Development of Graphical User Interface to visualize the Quality of digitized Polygons
 
Ramtin KESHTKARREZAEI Mr. Ramtin KESHTKARREZAEI:
Performance Test of Open-Source SLAM for Indoor Navigation
 
Bo FENG Mr. Bo FENG:
Digital Preservation of Calw Altburgerstrasse by Means of Automated HDS and Photogrammetric Texture Mapping
 
Cihat Bertan BERDANOGLU Mr. Cihat Bertan BERDANOGLU:
Extraction of Vectorial Information and Accuracy Analysis of Railway Mapping
 
Maria SZATKOWSKA Ms. Maria SZATKOWSKA:
Analysis Of Distortion Parameters For Physical Interpretation Of Intrinsic Camera Alignment
 
Diandra ARINITA Ms. Diandra ARINITA:
Detecting 3D Building Symmetries - an Empirical Study
 
Tong WANG Ms. Tong WANG:
Development of an Algorithm for Ghost Detection in the Context of Stray Light Test

 

↑ Table of content



finished master thesis 2015

Meisam Alhajaj LAFTE Mr. Meisam Alhajaj LAFTE:
Sensitivity Analysis and Design of Monitoring Networks Purposing Prediction of Landslides
 
Farah HAERINEJAD Ms. Farah HAERINEJAD:
Classification of multi-temporal TerraSAR-X data with the help of an object-based approach
 
Mahmoud HAERINEJAD Mr. Mahmoud HAERINEJAD:
Pixel-based classification of multi-temporal TerraSAR-X data in eastern part of Kraichgau region
 
Dejan DEORDIC Mr. Dejan DEORDIC:
Development of Android based app for management of communal geoinformation
 
Lavinia-Stefania GAROIU Ms. Lavinia-Stefania GAROIU:
Theoretical and empirical investigations of oblique airborne image geometry
 
Manohar ERIKIPATI Mr. Manohar ERIKIPATI:
Implementation and comparison of content based image retrieval methods
 
Sadegh MODIRI Mr. Sadegh MODIRI:
Copula-based Analysis of Correlation Structures in Case of GRACE Coefficients
 
Shakti GAHLAUT Mr. Shakti GAHLAUT:
Determination of Surface water area using multitemporal SAR imagery
 
Haochen LI Mr. Haochen LI:
Jekeli’s approach for regional GRACE gravity field refinement

 

↑ Table of content



finished master thesis 2014

Ke Gong Mr. Ke GONG:
Dense Image Matching of High Resolution Satellite Stereo Data – A Detailed Case Study
 
Ayse Ecehan HANLIOGLU Ms. Ayse Ecehan HANLIOGLU
Accuracy Estimation for Railway Clearance Determination Using Laser Scanner Based Multi-Sensor System
 
Yuanting LI Mr. Yuanting LI:
High Definition Modeling of Calw, Badstrasse and its Google Earth' Integration
 
Meysam HAJI SHEIKHI Mr. Meysam HAJI SHEIKHI:
Accuracy analysis for the low-cost GPS antennas with different shielding
 
Syed Badar UL HUSSNAIN Mr. Syed Badar UL HUSSNAIN:
Development of a Graphical User Interface for the Crowd-based Collection of Geodata
 
Raziyeh AMIRIAN-FARSANI Ms. Raziyeh AMIRIAN-FARSANI:
Evaluation of Chromatic Aberration on the Intrinsic Camera Parameters
 
Jie Jun DU Ms. Jie Jun DU:
Extraction of optimal stereo image pairs from video streams
 
Lili SHI Ms. Lili SHI:
Polar Rectification of Stereo Image Pairs
 
Nahla Mohammad Abdelkader MAHMOUD Ms. Nahla Mohammad Abdelkader MAHMOUD:
Accuracy Analysis of Railway Mapping - the Stuttgart Strassenbahnen Pilot Project
 
Jiny Jose PULLAMTHARA Ms. Jiny JOSE PULLAMTHARA:
Implementation of GNSS in Real-Time Positioning for an Outdoor Construction Machine Simulator
 
Atif ISHAQ Mr. Atif ISHAQ:
Comparison of multiannual TerraSAR-X backscatter signatures of different crop types with the help of meteorological parameters
 
Ibrahim Othman GHALAWINJI Mr. Ibrahim Othman GHALAWINJI:
Development of a Kalman Filter for Dead Reckoning of Paver applications
 
Prapas WANTHONG Mr. Prapas WANTHONG:
Height Systems Calculations at Schwabian Alb test Area
 
Miguel Angel SYLL PIEPER Mr. Miguel Angel SYLL PIEPER:
Development of an Android Application for Photogrammetric 3D Reconstruction
 
Mohammed ABUSHARKH Mr. Mohammed ABUSHARKH:
Analysis of damage dynamics on the North-East facade of the HFT-Stuttgart using Finite Element Method (FEM)
 
Falasy Ebere ANAMELECHI Mr. Falasy Ebere ANAMELECHI:
Analysis of a Raster DEM Creation for a Farm Management Information System based on GNSS and Total Station Coordinates
 
Gina CAMPUZANO Ms. Gina CAMPUZANO:
Development of a GIS web application as a tool for learning of environmental protection
 
Yi-Chen LAI Ms. Yi-Chen LAI:
Implementation of a Realtime Multisensor System
 
Jinwei ZHANG Mr. Jinwei ZHANG:
Analysis of seasonal loading-induced displacements from GPS and GRACE
 
Neda MOHAMMADI NAGHADEH Ms. Neda MOHAMMADI NAGHADEH:
Large-scale characterization of human settlement patterns using binary settlement masks derived from globally available TerraSAR-X data

 

↑ Table of content



finished master thesis 2013

Vlad ANISIA Mr. Vlad ANISIA:
Comparison of two softwares for the object modeling with respect to deformation analysis using FARO Focus 3D data
 
Ying ZHANG Mr. Ying ZHANG:
Coherency Analysis between SGs at BFO and Strasbourg
 
Xingyu WEI Mr. Xingyu WEI:
Analysis of damage dynamics on the North-East facade of the HFT Stuttgartusing Leica Laser-Scanner HDS7000
 
Ruxandra MOROSAN Ms. Ruxandra MOROSAN:
Digital Preservation of the Aurelius Church and the Hirsau Museum Complex by Means of HDS and Photogrammetric Texture Mapping
 
Zihan Liu Ms. Zihan LIU:
Conflation of National Mapping and Crowd-Sourced Data - a comparison of two different approaches
 
Olakunle Abayomi Olaniyi Mr. Olakunle Abayomi OLANIYI:
Client/Server - Based Indoor Positioning With WLAN
 
Run SHI Ms. Run SHI:
Development of a Mobile Campus Information System
 
Dai DONG Ms. Jing LI:
Digital Preservation of the Neighborhood of St. Peter & Paul by Means of Automated HDS and Photogrammetric Texturing Mapping
 
Dai DONG Mr. Dai DONG:
Indoors and Outdoors Data Collection and Refinement – The Kentheim Project
 
Ariel Bustamante Trista Mr. Ariel BUSTAMANTE TRISTA:
Digital Preservation of the Calw Market by Means of Automated HDS and Photogrammetric Texture Mapping
 
Yuanzheng CUI Mr. Hailong FU:
Dense Matching GPU Implementation
 
Yuanzheng CUI Mr. Yuanzheng CUI:
Radargrammetry by Semi-Global Matching with TerraSAR-X data over Trento, Italy
 
Anser Mehmood Mr. Anser MEHMOOD:
Classification of arable land using multi-temporal TerraSAR-X data
 
Mohammed Alhessi Mr. Mohammed ALHESSI:
Development and Implementation of the OpenLR Map Interface for Shapefiles
 
CHEN Jun Ms. Jun CHEN:
Differential GNSS positioning with low-cost receivers

↑ Table of content



finished master thesis 2012

 Ke-Wei Li Ms. Ke-Wei LI:
Comparison of Two Mathematical Models for the Surface Reconstruction for Deformation Analysis by Using FARO Focus 3D
 
 Tanzeel Ur Rehman KHAN Mr. Tanzeel Ur Rehman KHAN:
Comparison of map matching algorithms with floating car data (GPS)
 
 Hamid Gharibi Mr. Wenjian QIN:
GRAIL Lunar Gravity Field Recovery Simulations Based on Short-Arc Analysis
 
 Wenjian QIN Mr. Hamid GHARIBI:
Extraction and Improvement of Digital Surface Models from Dense Point Clouds
 
Xu WANG Ms. Xu WANG:
Time Series Analysis for Construction Monitoring: Detailed analysis of high frequencies
 
Wei ZHAO Mr. Wei ZHAO:
Local Gravity Field Modeling by Gradiometry
 
Qian JIANG Ms. Qian JIANG:
Inverstigation and near real-time data processing of a low-cost GPS monitoring system
 
Stephen Afram OWARE Mr. Stephen Afram OWARE:
Comparison and Evaluation of Civil GPS Signals
 
Zhou CAO Mr. Zhou CAO:
Analysis of Earthquake Signals by Spaceborne Gravimetry
 
Chao DING Ms. Chao DING:
Investigations of the total stations Leica TS30 and Trimble SPS930
 
Muhammad Athar JAVAID Mr. Muhammad Athar JAVAID:
Automatic Classification of Roof Features from Multiple Overlapping Imagery
 
Saleh ABUWARDA Mr. Saleh ABUWARDA:
Separation of different crop types with the help of multi-temporal TerraSAR images
 
Mehrdad Nekouei SHAHRAKI Mr. Mehrdad Nekouei SHAHRAKI:
Camera Alignment Testing and Calibration

↑ Table of content



finished master thesis 2011

Yin ZHANG Ms. Yin ZHANG:
Sensor Integration and Enhancement of a KALMAN-filter for a Construction Machine Simulator
 
Abdul Raoof SHAKIR Mr. Abdul Raoof SHAKIR:
Toponym recognition in scanned color topographic maps
 
Lin WANG Mr. Lin WANG:
GOCE Gravity Models and Gravity Gradient Assessment
 
Yuxing LI Mr. Yuxing LI:
Satellite Altimetry for Hydrological Purpose
 
Chidi Nwoke Mr. Chidi NWOKE:
Determination of the Uplift of the Land Surface using Gravimetry – A case study of the Geothermal Drill site at Staufen, Freiburg.
 
Bartholomew Thiong´o Kuria Mr. Bartholomew Thiong´o KURIA:
Differentiation of some important cultures in Baden-Württemberg, Germany using TerraSAR-X data
 
Qinyu Yang Mr. Qinyu YANG:
Optimization of the Float-Solution as initial parameter to precise heading determination with GPS
 
Anjelous Mawa Lagu Mr. Anjelous Mawa LAGU:
Evaluation of EGM2008 in the state of Baden-Württemberg using GPS and Leveling
 
Mr. Mulkal Mr. MULKAL:
Determination of the Best Image Segmentation - Algorithm for an Image
 
Mohammad Omidalizarandi Mr. Mohammad OMIDALIZARANDI:
Segmentation and classification of point clouds from dense aerial image matching

↑ Table of content



finished master thesis 2010

Heng ZHU Ms. Heng ZHU:
Digital Preservation of the Hirsau Abbey by Means of HDS and Close Range Photogrammetry
 
Liang ZHAO Mr. Liang ZHAO:
Accuracy Assessment of GPS Data Loggers
 
Zhongyuan LU Mr. Zhongyuan LU:
Automatic Map Recognition
 
Xiaoxing ZHANG Mr. Xiaoxing ZHANG:
Investigation on the Use of the GNSS Service ″SAPOS HEPS″ for RTK Applications in Move
 
Chenwen XIANG Ms. Chenwen XIANG:
A Geodetic Approach to Euler Deconvolution
 
Mokhamad Nur CAHYADI Mr. Mokhamad Nur CAHYADI:
Evaluation of Loosely and Tightly Coupled Kalman Filtered Post Processing-Solution from an Integrated Navigation System
 
Ali Mohammed KHOSRAVANI Mr. Ali Mohammed KHOSRAVANI:
Digital Preservation of the Hirsau Abbey by Means of HDS and Low Cost Close Range Photogrammetry
 
Sha LIU Mrs. Sha LIU:
Recognition of 3D Lines in Point Clouds from Image Matching
 
Tim PATTINSON Mr. Tim PATTINSON:
Quantification and Description of Distance Measurement Errors of a Time-of-Flight Camera

↑ Table of content



finished master thesis 2009

Jagmal SINGH Mr. Jagmal SINGH:
Information Extraction for the Classification of TerraSAR-X Images
 
Zhengsong SU Mr. Zhengsong SU:
Development of steady-state controllers and implementation of an up-datedversion of a construction machine simulator
 
Xue Yang Mrs. Juejing ZHAO:
Test and Performance Evaluation of a MEMS IMU (MMQ)
 
Xue Yang Mrs. Xue YANG:
Test and Performance Evaluation of a Two-axis Magnetic Field Sensor
 
Ruifen Wang Mrs. Ruifen WANG:
Investigation on Precise Point Positioning for kinematic GPS tracks
 
Malgorzata Jarzabek Mrs. Małgorzata JARZĄBEK:
Segmentation and presentation of multiple 3D point clouds
 
Yang Liu Mrs. Yang LIU:
Best Practice CRM Approaches in Mechanical Engineering in China

↑ Table of content



finished master thesis 2008

Yifang Gao Mrs. Yifang GAO:
Automatic Photogrammetric DSM Generation and Accuracy Analysis
 
Hendy Suhandri Mr. Hendy Fitrian SUHANDRI:
Evaluation of a High-Sensitive GPS Receiver for Kinematical Application in Regions with High Shading
 
Rainer Schützle Mr. Rainer SCHÜTZLE:
Estimation of the vehicle EgoMotion

↑ Table of content